6 Days Of Safari Tour In Zimbabwe | Hwange National Park And Victoria Falls
In this 6 days of safari tour in Zimbabwe, we prepare for the best in its range because we give you a chance to live and experience African wildlife safari at a dipper level in national parks which includes Hwange National Park– is Zimbabwe’s largest national park, home to elephant, buffalo, sable, roan, giraffe, wildebeest, impala and even gemsbok. Zambezi national park and Matopo Hills. If you are a horse lover this is also for you. Crocodile cage diving will also blow your mind. We also included a crocodile cage diving just as an icing to the cake.
This safari gives you an opportunity to the Mighty Victoria Falls, one of the seven natural wonders of the world and it is famous for being the largest waterfall in the World.
4 Days Victoria Falls Tour Vacation Zimbabwe
We invite you for this 4 days Victoria falls tour vacation. You will visit one of Zimbabwe’s most loved National Parks i.e. Hwange National Park- is Zimbabwe’s largest national park, home to elephant, buffalo, sable, roan, giraffe, wildebeest, impala and even gemsbok. You will have an opportunity to visit the Stanley and Livingstone Private Game Reserve.
The highlight in this trip will be a boat cruise on the Zambezi river i.e. one of the longest rivers in Africa.
Victoria Falls (Mosi-oa-Tunya – The Smoke That Thunders) is one of the most spectacular, awe-inspiring waterfalls on our planet. It is located on the border between Zambia and Zimbabwe, on Zambezi River. The mist from the waterfall can be seen from far away and sustains nearby rainforest.
Victoria Falls is considered the largest waterfall, based on its combined width (1,708 m/5,604 ft) and height (108 m/354 ft), even though it is not the highest or the widest. It is a UNESCO World Heritage Site.
Triangle Garden Of Eden And Great Migration Safari In Serengeti National Park
This triangle garden of Eden and great migration safari in serengeti national park will let you experience the great wildebeest migration in the impressive park, the annual migration is one of the most dramatic spectacles of nature on earth.
Witness with Kubwa Five Safaris over a million wildebeests along with hundreds of thousands of zebras and antelopes. They move in a clockwise fashion over 1,800 miles each year in search of rain-ripened grass and water.
This safari itinerary combines wildlife and luxury tented lodges. With a professional English-speaking guide driving a vehicle that is well maintained to provide a maximum level of comfort and safety, this safari will be unforgettable. A safari makes you hungry but rests assured because three meals are provided each day. You don’t want to miss it and you won’t regret it.
Each year during the Great Wildebeest Migration, over one million wildebeest move through Northern Tanzania and Kenya, searching for fresh grass and water. During this time, they will birth calves, brave crocodile-infested waters, and try to outwit predators such as the lions, cheetahs, and leopards lying in wait.
Some East African populations of blue wildebeest have a long-distance migration, seemingly timed to coincide with the annual pattern of rainfall and grass growth. The timing of their migrations in both the rainy and dry seasons can vary considerably (by months) from year to year. At the end of the wet season (May or June in East Africa), wildebeest migrate to dry-season areas in response to a lack of surface (drinking) water. When the rainy season begins again (months later), animals quickly move back to their wet-season ranges. Factors suspected to affect migration include.
Where is the best place to see the wildebeest migration? Kenya or Tanzania?
Each destination is good at completely different times of the year. The migration is usually active in the Tanzania’s Serengeti National Park for 9 months. It’s most active in Kenya’s Maasai Mara National Park for 3 months during August/September/October.
What are the Behaviours of Wildebeest?
Blue wildebeest have both migratory and sedentary populations. In the Ngorongoro, most animals are sedentary and males maintain a network of territories throughout the year, though breeding is seasonal in nature. Females and young form groups of about 10 individuals or join together in larger aggregations, and nonterritorial males form bachelor groups.
In the Serengeti and Tarangire ecosystems, populations are mostly migratory, with herds consisting of both sexes frequently moving, but resident subpopulations also exist. During the rutting season, the males may form temporary territories for a few hours or a day or so, and attempt to gather together a few females with which to mate, but soon they have to move on, often moving ahead to set up another temporary territory.
Each year, some East African populations of blue wildebeest have a long-distance migration, seemingly timed to coincide with the annual pattern of rainfall and grass growth. The timing of their migrations in both the rainy and dry seasons can vary considerably (by months) from year to year. At the end of the wet season (May or June in East Africa), wildebeest migrate to dry-season areas in response to a lack of surface (drinking) water. When the rainy season begins again (months later), animals quickly move back to their wet-season ranges. Factors suspected to affect migration include food abundance, surface water availability, predators, and phosphorus content in grasses.
In East Africa, the blue wildebeest is the most abundant big game species, both in population and biomass. It is a notable feature of the Serengeti National Park in Tanzania, the Maasai Mara National Reserve in Kenya and the Liuwa Plain National Park in Zambia.